Market Days 2019 headliners include Sheila E., Daya and Jake Shears (full lineup)

Tue. August 6, 2019 3:28 PM by GoPride.com News Staff

market days 2018

photo credit // steven koch

Northalsted Market Days 2019 full entertainment lineup below

The Midwest's largest street festival is back as Northalsted Market Days 2019 takes over Boystown with some of the biggest parties and performances in Chicago this weekend.

Nearly 100,000 people will descend on the six blocks of North Halsted between Addison and Belmont to browse the unique vendors, eat, drink and dance to a variety of different musical acts playing on five entertainment stages throughout the day.

Music icon Sheila E. graces the stage Saturday, Aug. 10, Daya delivers her hits on Sunday, Aug. 11 and Jake Shears, of Scissor Sisters fame, closes out the two-day festival on Sunday night.

"I haven't played an outdoor concert in Chicago for a really long time," Daya told GoPride.com. "It's always good energy. I'm really excited to be back with everyone."

Organizers on Tuesday announced that Macy Gray will replace Todrick Hall on Sunday's lineup. Hall, who had a last minute conflict, promises to return next year. The rest of the festival schedule remains the same.

The 38th annual Northalsted Market Days takes place on Aug. 10-11 from 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. A $10 suggested donation is requested at the entrance.


Northalsted Market Days 2019 

Bud Light North Stage (Halsted & Brompton)

Saturday, Aug. 10        

2:00 PM - Sheila E.       

4:45 PM - Deborah Cox 

9:00 PM - Jake Shears

Sunday, Aug. 11

2:00PM - Daya

5:30PM - Macy Gray (Todrick Hall canceled) 

6:30PM - Out at Wrigley Singing Contest

9:00PM - Icona Pop   

Nissan Partners of Progress Stage (Halsted & Roscoe)

Saturday, Aug. 10        

1:15PM - Abba Salute     

3:15PM - Emily Blue 

4:15PM - Chicago Spirit Brigade      

5:00PM - Steve Grand     

6:15PM - Hello Weekend   

8:30PM - Catfight         

Sunday, Aug. 11

1:00PM - Chicago Gay Men's Chorus

2:30PM - Queen Explosion 

3:45PM - Chicago Spirit Brigade

4:15PM - Brian Justin Crum

5:30PM - Rod Tuffcurls and the Bench Press

8:00PM - Sixteen Candles

Capital One Stage (Halsted & Cornelia)

Saturday, Aug. 10        

12:00PM - DJ Laura B     

1:00PM - Drag Show      

4:00PM - DJ Laura B      

5:30PM - Anne Louise     

7:30PM - Dan Slater       

Sunday, Aug. 11

12:00PM - DJ Laura B

1:00PM - Drag Show

3:30PM - DJ Joe Gauthreaux

5:30PM - DJ Cindel

7:30PM - Nina Flowers

Jazz Stage (Halsted & Aldine)

Saturday, Aug. 10        

1:00PM - Molly Farrelly    

3:00PM - BMR4          

5:00PM - Meghan "Big Red" Murphy  

7:00PM - Feathered Beaus  

Sunday, Aug. 11

1:00PM - Kiki & D

3:00PM - The Flat Cats

5:00PM - Elaine Dame

7:00PM - Lynne Jordan & The Shivers

Belmont Stage

Saturday, Aug. 10 (Backlot Bash)        

12:00PM - DJ Sandra Suave  

1:30PM - DJ Tess         

3:00PM - Fiat Lux         

4:30PM - DJ Little Lisa     

5:30PM - DJ All The Way Kay  

7:00PM - DJ Zel

8:30PM - DJ Mary Mac

Sunday, Aug. 11 (Peach & Party Noire)

12:00PM - DJ Bonita Appleblunt

2:00PM - DJ Cut Cuz

4:00PM - DJ Rae Chardonnay

6:00PM - DJ XP

8:00PM - DJ Hijo Prodigo
 

MORE CONTENT AFTER THESE SPONSORS

Serving the Chicago gay, lesbian, bisexual and transgender communities. ©Copyright 2019 GoPride Networks. All rights reserved.