Gay/LGBT Chicago entertainment news and lifestyle guide featuring dining and nightlife directories, local voices, travel, businesses, free personals, vip event access and photos

PrideFest Milwaukee returns Sunday with Lisa Lampanelli and Sandra Bernhard

PrideFest Milwaukee celebrates marriage equality

Milwaukee, WI — PrideFest Milwaukee, the nation's largest showcase of national, regional and local LGBT talent, returns Sunday, June 8 at noon. 

Sandra Bernhard performs Milwaukee PrideFest, Sun., June 8
Sandra Bernhard performs Milwaukee PrideFest, Sun., June 8
The final day of the three-day festival includes Dangerous Muse, Lisa Lampanelli and Sandra Bernhard. Chicago-native Steve Grand, Macy Gray and Mary Lambert headlined the mainstage on Saturday. Over the course of the weekend, nearly 100 national, regional and local performers will have joined the headliners on eight stages throughout the Summerfest grounds in Milwaukee. 

Chicago's Trannika Rex will host the popular dance pavilion at 5 p.m. on Sunday. 

"Every year, we try to create the perfect blend of new and returning talent, of familiar faces and new discoveries," said Kate Sherry, festival co-producer. "With this year's line-up, we have truly outdone ourselves.  We are proud to bring many of these performers to Milwaukee for the first time ever."

Within minutes of PrideFest Milwaukee's gates opening on Friday, June 6, U.S. District Court Judge Barbara Crabb ruled that Wisconsin's ban against same-sex marriage "violates the plaintiffs' fundamental right to marry and their right to equal protection of laws under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution."

A thunderous response was heard from Milwaukee's lakefront, where hundreds had already gathered for the 27th annual celebration of Wisconsin's LGBT culture and community. 

PrideFest Milwaukee continues June 8, 12 p.m. - 11 p.m. on the Henry Maier Festival (Summerfest) Grounds. Single-day admission prices are $13 in advance, $16 at the gate. Single-day VIP passes, which includes access to the exclusive VIP Deck, will be $100 in advance. Organizers noted ticket prices remained the same as last year.

In addition to mainstage entertainment, the festival offers a Dance Pavilion featuring international DJ talent, as well as Health & Wellness, Marketplace, Youth, Family, Arts and Culture, History, athletic, family, safety and women's-focused programming, and dozens of food and beverage vendors, on permanent festival grounds at Milwaukee's beautiful lakefront.

On the web: pridefest.com

Related interviews: Macy Gray | Mary Lambert | Sandra Bernhard

Entertainment schedule:

Day 3: Sunday, June 8 (noon-10 p.m. at grounds, noon-midnight at dance pavilion)

12 p.m. Julie Brandenburg - Miller Lite Mainstage

12 p.m. DJ Style/DJ Davi-D Southside Underground - Rainbow Stage

12 p.m. Conversations - Wom!nz Spot Cafe

12 p.m. Conversations - Wom!nz Spot Lounge

12:15 p.m. American Cancer Society presentation - Health and Wellness Stage

12:30 p.m. Tim Glander Magic and Balloon Show - Children's Stage

12:45 p.m. The Upside Band - Miller Lite Mainstage

1 p.m. DJ Purple - Rainbow Stage

1 p.m. Groundwork Milwaukee - Stonewall

1:15 p.m. Zumba - Health and Wellness Stage

1:40 p.m. Women's Voices - Miller Lite Mainstage

2 p.m. DJ Pep Lara - Rainbow Stage

2 p.m. Jenna Lynee - Wom!nz Spot Cafe

2 p.m. Delray - Wom!nz Spot Lounge

2:15 p.m. DJ Covlove - Dance Pavilion

2:15 p.m. American Cancer Society presentation - Health and Wellness Stage

2:30 p.m. Ian & The Dream - Miller Lite Mainstage

2:30 p.m. Alliance School's Eight Annual Pride Graduation - Stonewall

3 p.m. Dial Tone - Rainbow Stage

3:15 p.m. DJ Michele McKnight - Dance Pavilion

3:15 p.m. Diverse & Resilient: "It's About Us" - Health and Wellness Stage

3:30 p.m. Ronnie Nyles & Tallulah Who - Miller Lite Mainstage

3:30 p.m. Love Will Win: ACLU of Wisconsin & Marriage Equality - Stonewall

4 p.m. Figureheads - Children's Stage

4 p.m. House of Brooklyn Entertainment presents "Orgulla Latino" - Rainbow Stage

4 p.m. Elena Garcia - Wom!nz Spot Cafe

4 p.m. Dots - Wom!nz Spot Lounge

4 p.m. Project Q Graduation - Youth Area Stage

4:15 p.m. Ballroom Dance - Health and Wellness Stage

4:30 p.m. Dangerous Muse - Miller Lite Mainstage

4:30 p.m. Stonewall Crafts - Stonewall

5 p.m. Trannika Rex (host) - Dance Pavilion

5 p.m. Astor Stree Dance Studio with Salsabrosa - MGAC Stage

5 p.m. DJ Pullout - Rainbow Stage

5:15 p.m. Bjorn (emcee) - Miller Lite Mainstage

5:30 p.m. Underwear Show with DJ HME - Dance Pavilion

5:30 p.m. Debby Holiday - Miller Lite Mainstage

5:30 p.m. DJ Short Style - Rainbow Stage

5:30 p.m. Keeping the Spark Alive - Stonewall

6 p.m. Dixie Kuppe's Kamp and Kurlers Revue - Community Center Loft

6 p.m. Julie Brandenburg - MGAC Stage

6 p.m. DJ Bad Omen - Rainbow Stage

6 p.m. ESH - Wom!nz Spot Cafe

6 p.m. Lezy Dezy - Wom!nz Spot Lounge

6:30 p.m. DJ Teri Bristol and Psycho-Bitch - Dance Pavilion

6:30 p.m. Jordin Baas - MGAC Stage

7 p.m. Kaitlyn O'Keefe - Community Center Loft

7 p.m. Sandra Bernhard - Miller Lite Mainstage

7 p.m. Sandra Valls - Rainbow Stage

7:30 p.m. The Upside - MGAC Stage

8 p.m. Movie: Tying the Knot - Community Center Loft

8 p.m. DJ Grind - Dance Pavilion

8 p.m. The Acoustic Orchard - MGAC Stage

8 p.m. DJ Absolut - Rainbow Stage

8:30 p.m. Lisa Lampanelli - Miller Lite Mainstage

9 p.m. Dora Diamond's Gay Cabaret - MGAC Stage

9 p.m. DJ Eleazar/DJ Green Eyez - Rainbow Stage

10 p.m. DJ Hector Fonseca - Dance Pavilion
 
photo
Why do they always get the best people?
Posted by Matthew Leimann on Sun, 6/8/2014 9:42 AM
SPONSOR
Heatwave
SPONSOR
Reeling Film Festival 2014 Reeling 32 Film Festival
SPONSOR
Northalsted Dental Spa
SPONSOR
Reeling Film Festival 2014 Reeling 32 Film Festival
{ts '2014-09-21 05:08:10'}